Spring 2022 Schedule
- Tue Feb 8 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant – Theme “Consequences”
- Mon Feb 14 – Performance with Q&A, Sheila Arnold – Adults Only: Love Stories
- Tue Feb 15 – Workshop / Performance with Q&A (Black History), Sheila Arnold
- Tue Feb 22 – Performance with Q&A (Spoken Word Poetry), Shawn Welcome
- Tue Mar 1 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant – Theme “Poetic Justice”
- Wed Mar 2 – Workshop / Performance with Q&A (Diversity & Inclusion), Sue O’Halloran
- Fri Mar 18 – Ann McCutchan ~ Reading, Reception, Book Signing
- Tue Mar 29 – Performance with Q&A (Creative Non-Fiction), Robin Schulte
- Wed Mar 30 – Performance with Q&A (Fractured Tales), Mary Lou Williams
- Tue Apr 5 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant – Theme “Art for Art’s Sake”
- Wed Apr 6 – Workshop / Performance with Q&A (Healing Stories), Linda Schuyler Ford
- Wed Apr 20 – Student Showcase @Veteran’s Pavilion
- Fri Apr 22 – Storytelling Salon “Earth Day Perspectives”
- Tue Apr 26 – Dr. Joel Ying, Tell Your Story: Legacy of Love @Veteran’s Pavilion
Fall 2021
- Fri Sep 17 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant @FGCU –
Emcee Dr. Joel Ying - Wed Sep 22 – Performance with Q&A – Kuniko Yamamoto
- Wed Sep 29 – Performance with Q&A – Kuniko Yamamoto
- Tue Oct 19 – Performance with Q&A – Jessica McCune
- Wed Oct 20 – Performance with Q&A – Jessica McCune
- Fri Oct 22 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant @FGCU –
Theme: “Spooky” – Emcee Dr. Joel Ying - Wed Nov 3 – Open Mic Storytelling – The Elephant @FGCU –
Theme: “Kindness” – Emcee Dr. Joel Ying - Fri Nov 5 – Storytelling Salon – “Heaven Starts on Earth”
Spring 2021 – Online Series (Zoom)
- Fri Feb 12 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Storytelling Circle – Open Mic – Stories of Love - Fri Feb 19 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Sheila Arnold, Performance – Underground Railroad – Locks Open: EXTRA ORDINARY! - Fri Feb 26 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Sheila Arnold, Performance – Social Justice Stories - Wed Mar 3 at 6pm – 7:15pm:
Sheila Arnold, Workshop – Re-imagine the World: Dilemma Tales in Contemporary Times - Fri Mar 5 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Sheila Arnold, Performance – Folk tales – Brer Rabbit Speaks - Fri Mar 12 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Storytelling Circle – Open Mic – Stories of Luck - Fri Mar 19 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Alton Chung, Performance, HEROES: Stories from WWII - Wed Mar 24 at 6pm – 7:15pm:
Alton Chung, Workshop – Finding the Heart of the Story: Crafting Historic Stories - Fri Mar 26 at 7pm – 8:30pm:
Anne Shimojima, Performance – Japanese American Incarceration Camps - Fri Apr 2 – 7pm – 8:30pm:
Nestor Gomez, Immigration Stories – stories of moving, surviving, thriving, and just living in another country - Fri Apr 9 – 7pm – 8:30pm:
Dovie Thomason, Performance – Native American Stories – Women Across Time - Wed Apr 21 – 6pm – 7:15pm:
FGCU Student Showcase ~ Storytelling as Healing
Fall 2020
Performance Events cancelled due to COVID-19.
Spring 2020
THU Feb 20, 2020 – Jim Gregory, “The Hanging of Tom Brown: An Odyssey into the 1960’s Civil Rights Movement”, Cohen Center Ballroom
WED Feb 26, 2020 – Sue O’Halloran, “Who Gets to Call This Home?”, Wasmer Art Gallery
Fall 2019
WED Oct 23, 2019 – Sheila Arnold, Performance – Stories of the Underground Railroad “Locks Opened: Waterways to Freedom”, Cohen Center Ballroom A
THU Oct 24, 2019 – Sheila Arnold, Workshop – “Folktales, Fairytales & Social Justice”, Wasmer Art Gallery
Spring 2019
Fall 2018
Click here for history of Open Mic Events